?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Autumn - sunlitdays

sea_thoughts


The Sea of Stars

Water-stained pages, pebbles and traces of stardust


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
My Writing Style
DWCustard Lip - brontide
sea_thoughts
I put in a portion of my HP fanfic and it said...


I write like
J. K. Rowling

I Write Like by Mémoires, Mac journal software. Analyze your writing!




Haha. XD

But then I put in a portion of my crazy DW fanfic and it said...


I write like
James Joyce

I Write Like by Mémoires, Mac journal software. Analyze your writing!




Whuuut? (On the other hand, I think the Doctor and Joyce probably got on REALLY well.)
Tags: , ,


  • 1
Never thought of trying that thing out on different fics.

I got Arthur C. Clarke on one, Dan Brown on another (an insult - I hate Dan Brown's writing style and that one-shot is one of my favourites I've written), David Foster Wallace (I had to google him - I had no idea who he was, J. D. Salinger, H. P. Lovecraft and Mary Shelley.

That's a pretty mixed bag - and I know my style doesn't fluctuate that wildly. XD I wonder if people sort of develop a particular "micro" style for each thing they write?

Eek, Dan Brown?! You're a much better writer than him! (At least it wasn't Stephenie Meyer...) But yeah, I'll take it as a compliment that my HP fanfic sounds like J.K. Rowling. :) I wouldn't be surprised if people DID develop "micro" styles. I'm just amused by the Joyce comparison because the Who fic is mainly composed of dialogue with brief descriptions and I don't think Joyce is like that. O_o

I got Kurt Vonnegut... never read anything by him.

I got JK Rowling for all of my Sugarquill fictions -- lol. I got Dan Brown, but I think it's more key words you use, rather than style. But on others, it depended on the paragraph. For Dialog got a lot Douglas Adams. But my original stories I got Jack London, Tolstoy, and Cooper. That was scary. I was aiming for Camus. (grin) But it's a lot of fun. And I'm green to the gills at Ada for getting Arthur C. Clarke. I have to Goggle Wallace also. To put things in perspective choose a writer or something you might not think you enjoy and place it in the engine. Took the wind right out of my sails.

Nice! :)

Hey, I don't want to be annyoing or pester you (well, only a bit), but how is The Exiles coming along?

It's coming. I had to completely re-write the beginning of Chapter 8, which is why you haven't heard anything. It was pretty painful but I think it's okay now.

That's pretty darn cool that you got Rowling XD

I kept getting James Joyce and Stephen King...

lol, I know the weirdness. My results were: Ursula K. Le Guin, Chuck Palaniuk (sp?) , Tolstoj and Jonathan Swift. Hmmm... and here I thought my writing style was at least consistent in all its flirting with purple XD.

  • 1