?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Christmas - ibroughtuflours

sea_thoughts


The Sea of Stars

Water-stained pages, pebbles and traces of stardust


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Who would have thought it?
DWNo Way! - tenfeethigh
sea_thoughts
First Matthew Lewis turns into the next James Bond: Click for Eye Candy

Now Harry Melling's gone and done it (Harry plays Dudley): Unrecognisable!

Who's next, I wonder?

  • 1
Is it just me, or does Matthew Lewis look a lot like Clive Owen there?

It's the nose and the eyes, I think. I would love it if he became the Clive Owen for our generation! <3

Holy crap, that's Neville?!

I think he looks ideal for Doctor Who as well!

I know, right?! When they did the readthroughs for HBP, Jo came to visit the set and DIDN'T RECOGNISE HIM! XD She thought he was the guy they'd cast as McClaggan. XD And I would love another Northern Doctor, especially as then you'd have had a Lancaster man and a Yorkshire man playing the role.

hahaha, I don't blame Jo XD I looked at this picture and was like 'who the heck is that?!' and had to google him!

Actually I think both boys would be ideal for Doctor Who, especially Harry. Maybe I should start a campaign?

Well, Harry is the grandson of a certain Patrick Troughton, who played the Doctor in his second incarnation, so it would be spookily appropriate if he did get it! XD

So little boys grow up very quickly these days! Harry Melling looks every inch a Troughton. I know he wears a fat suit to play Dudley, at least he does now even if he didn't originally.

He does, doesn't he? It's wonderful to see the features crop up again. He's definitely wearing a fat suit for DH - the producers hadn't seen him for a year, because he wasn't in HBP (that'll teach them to cut out the Dursleys!) and when he turned up for DH they were like "Oh my God, what happened?!" *lol*

"Click for eye candy" is like cat nip to me! LOL.

It's fun to see how the actors have changed - my son is the same age as those boys were when they started the HP movies. I always tell him that his appearance is going to change in the next ten years, but he never believes me. (You know how kids are in elementary school - always picking on appearances) So here's proof!

Absolutely. I mean, Tom Felton's face changed completely between CoS and PoA. In CoS, he was still a chubby-cheeked little boy and then in PoA he suddenly developed cheekbones and a pointed chin and he was MALFOY! But rarely have I seen such amazing transformations as with Matt and Harry and I am happy for you to show this post to Prince Eddie so he can see just how much his face could change.

It's amazing to see proof of how much kids change over between eleven and eighteen. We don't seem to remember from when we were kids, then we see it in others and it shocks.

No kidding! I mean, Matt's transformation was amazing enough but Harry's? The poor HP producers. *lol*

They don't seem to be following this line of thinking but why not have Dudley think down in the next movie. He's grown up like everyone else. He's changed as a character as well in this book. Why not let the character thin down as part of maturing physically. That's pretty common with boys anyway.

I would like that but I don't think it will happen, sadly. :(

It's interesting that he talks about type casting. He won't have that problem at all, but the lead former child actors might. People might look at them and think Harry, Ron or Hermione. To some extent he and Mathew Lewis won't have that problem because they've been changed physically so much for the part. And people don't associate their current looks with the character.

It's a good point, Vega. I can't wait to see what Matt and Harry get up to (Harry's already starring with Fiona Shaw in "Mother Courage" in the UK). I need to get that "Matt Lewis for James Bond" T-shirt printed...

That's a pretty interesting role for him. The tee-shirt sounds great.

Mother Courage? Like Mother Courage and her Children? Like the Bertolt Brecht play?

What the heck?

Brecht is... Brecht is... Brecht is... Brecht!

Yes, as in that Mother Courage. XD Got some good reviews, actually, apparently Fiona Shaw is quite appealing in the part and you can understand why the cook's in love with her; according to the reviewer, it's often a bit bemusing why anyone would be in love with her!

seriously...wow! Just. Wow! (I'm real good with words lately. Can you tell?)

Don't worry. I know exactly what you mean.

Wow! Harry looks like a completely different person. Also, I had no idea he was related to Patrick Troughton.

Eye candy is quite right!

I know, right?! And I didn't know he was a grandson until someone on the doctor_who community mentioned it!

HA! Earlier today I was looking around Mugglenet and saw that they advertised Podcasts for the actors. You're absolutely right, they're all grown up! ... and good-looking... and grown up! And single?

Of course, considering I'm in their same age range and I'm all grown up I should hardly be surprised, but I mean there's dang and then there's DANG!


If you're in their age group, get in there! (Some British slang for you.)

Of course, considering I'm in their same age range and I'm all grown up I should hardly be surprised, but I mean there's dang and then there's DANG!

Don't worry, I went through a similar process myself.

I'm not in their age range, but...DANG!!! Matthew wasn't the shock that Harry was, because he's grown into his weight and has been for a couple of years. Harry was always far heavier. Good on him!

  • 1