?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Autumn - sunlitdays

sea_thoughts


The Sea of Stars

Water-stained pages, pebbles and traces of stardust


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
I would like to apologise...
Facepalm - miss_jaffacake
sea_thoughts
I feel really ashamed about the entry I made yesterday evening, especially as it got so many replies and apologies. I DO know that many of you are in the middle of important real life stuff and some of you, I didn't expect you to remember. I will not delete the entry, partly because it has so many birthday wishes on it and partly because I will keep it to remind me of what a whiny brat I can be sometimes.

Sorry. :(

  • 1
Can't speak for anyone else, but I don't think there's a reason to apologise. You would have deserved lots and lots of happy birthday posts and I can understand feeling sad about not getting any.
*hands over cookies*

I thought it was good you brought it up. We do take each other for granted sometimes and there's nothing wrong with a reminder. I think it's great you're keeping it real. *hugs*

There's no need to appologize. I did want you to know that I wished you a happy birthday and your post allowed me to do it. No worries.

Here's where I come in with my extremely late B-Day wishes. :/

They're only a day late. *hugs* Thank you.

Hush... No need to apologise. Of course you were disappointed and hurt. Don't apologise for feeling what you do, it's what makes you human.

And, you know, if you hadn't made that post, I would never have realised it was your birthday, which means i wouldn't have had the chance to wish you a wonderful year. And that would've been sad. So thank you, my dear. ;-)

Haha, there's a silver lining to everything. :) Thank you.

(Deleted comment)
You know, there should be a Sonic Screwdriver cocktail. If there isn't one already, we should make it our mission to invent one.

More belated wishes here ^^;

I hope you had a good day? Did you do anything nice/have awesome cake?

I visited Baltimore, Maryland and had clam chowder for the first time in my life, it was soooo good. <3

It's okay to be hurt. Like I told you - I've been a bit hurt myself. I just haven't ever said anything. I would like to point out that a lot of people mean well. We all meant well last night - we love you, Laura. We shouldn't have forgotten, it doesn't put us #1 on the friendship meter, but it's not that we don't care.

That said, it's still understandable that you were upset. And it's okay to admit that you were.

Oh crud. I suck at the birthday wishes. I rarely even dole them out on FB. **reminds self to sign self up for the emailed notifications of birthdays**

SO so sorry. And, OF COURSE I wish you a happy birthday. I hope that everything goes exactly as you want it to this year. You deserve one of those years! :stickychocolatecake: and :wub:

Yay, chocolate cake! *num num num* Thank you!

Oh fuck it, it was your birthday! You get a free pass for 24 hours. And you only have to apologize if you puked, got arrested, or hooked up with someone sketchy. Which you may have. Can't resist those Jersey Guidos ;)

I'm still brainstorming on your birthday fic. It looks like it may be R/J, and I'm trying to think of scenario where one of the two is not dead.


I'm still not sure what a Guido is, but I do know about hoagies, the Wa, pork rolls with cheese and root beer, so my time has not been totally wasted. ;)

And yes, it would be nice if they were both alive, pls. :P

I'm pretty bad at checking my friends list and taking note. So happy birthday :) If it makes you feel better, I didn't get any texts or things much this year either, and none of my housemates wanted to go out!

But I'm also weird and don't entirely like birthdays.

Clam chowder sounds amazing.

Awww, I'm sorry, at least I went out. ^^; *hug*

I know how you feel. We all get a little whiny and needy sometimes, no worries. :)

If it helps at all, when I logged into the site that day, I immediately saw it was your birthday and was about to post a thread until I saw you already had one. I didn't find out until later that it wasn't created until after you said something. :\ It would've been posted a lot earlier if I hadn't been out of town all day.

Often I get the feeling if I don't post the threads, no one will, and that's frustrating. :|

If it helps at all, when I logged into the site that day, I immediately saw it was your birthday and was about to post a thread until I saw you already had one.

Aww, thanks, Dezzie. *hug*

Often I get the feeling if I don't post the threads, no one will, and that's frustrating. :|

I try and keep an eye on the birthdays and post for people I think are regular visitors.

  • 1