Working Girl - bellasinfonia

sea_thoughts

The Sea of Stars

Water-stained pages, pebbles and traces of stardust


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Working Girl - bellasinfonia
sea_thoughts

It is only the gay and innocent and heartless who can fly.

A couple of weeks ago, Mum and Helen and I went to see Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens (which is where J.M. Barrie conceived of the story in the first place). It was in a great big pavilion in case of bad weather. Of course, that day, the weather was perfect. We came up on the train, the first time we'd all been to London together. My mum loves the train; if she could, she'd travel by train and bus all the time, so she was already happy by the time we got to Waterloo.

Where we saw PAUL McCANN. Yes, Eight himself was standing there by WH Smiths on his mobile phone. I did not quite turn into a screaming fangirl but I did stare, because I was so excited. Fortunately, if he noticed me acting like an idiot, he was too used to it to react.

We then headed off to Portobello Market (which is on Portobello Road in West London). Portobello Market is one of the largest weekly antique markets in the world, mainly because Portobello Road is very, very looooooong. It was packed and full of people who wouldn't move, which is exactly what I hate about shopping in crowded place. My sister was in her element, though. We saw lots of beautiful things which would not fit in our flats and found a little undercover market called The Good Fairy which is one place I did like. Lots of little stalls, each specialising in different antiques.

We had lunch in Kensington Gardens and then went to the pavilion. The stage was round, almost 360, so even though we were near the back, it didn't matter because we still had a great view. There were so many little kids in the audience and they were all enthralled. The cast all had harnesses, so they really could fly, and the ceiling was a green screen so they had a CGI background of leaves or the sky, whatever they wanted. But the best thing about the play were the animals, which were perfectly made puppets: Nana was a life-size dog, animated by a man who walked around and made amazing dog noises; the Lost Boys were followed about by a tiny white ostrich-like bird; and then there was the crocodile. The crocodile was a massive wooden contraption, moved by two men, and when it came on stage, the crowd went completely silent. When it finally moved off, there was a round of spontaneous applause, just for that animal. During the interval, when I went to get ice cream, a mother behind me asked her daughter what her favourite part was. "ALL of it!" came the immediate reply. I grinned to myself.

Okay, here's the spooky part. This is the actor who plays John Darling. Not only does he look like Robert Sean Leonard's little brother but his name is - get this - Arthur Wilson. Thank God it wasn't James Wilson, or it really would have felt like the fabric of the world was wearing thin.

I have a new iPod! <3 It's a purple Nano and I can't believe how much lighter and thinner it is than my old one, which was an original and was only three years old (lost in June after coming back from London). I'm making a playlist for my holiday to America and I can't wait to upload it with all the old music and especially my Exiles playlist.

And my desk is finally here! My beautiful mahogany writing desk! I will post some pictures later so that you can all admire it. I'm going to have this desk for the rest of my life, it will always be my writing desk. Now I just need a letter opener to go with it.

I should try and finish my challenge entries. *scurries off to write*

  • 1
(Deleted comment)
YES!!! I couldn't believe it either! :D Good thing it wasn't Chris, or I really would have squealed out loud and embarrassed myself. ^^;

(Deleted comment)
HAHAHA, that's exactly why my sister wanted to go there, because of that song in that movie! XD I have to warn you, it's a lot more crowded that that.

I can't believe it either!

I was looking at the name and thinking to myself that it sounded so familiar and now I know why. I LOVE that movie! I'm going to have to go rent it now.

I never realised that movie was so popular! *lol* My sister and I always seemed to be the only ones who'd watched it.

Ahh Waterloo Station is so pretty, and London is utterly fascinating. Your travels there often remind me of my time in the UK last year and how much I miss it!

A wooden contraception of the crocodile? Unbelievable! I don't think I'll be able to look at anything else after seeing it.

WHERE in the states are you visiting?!

I'm staying with alizep in Princeton, NJ. We're visiting NYC, Washington DC and Baltimore in that order. :)

I hate shopping in crowded places too, but besides that the day sounds really lovely. The desk sounds really pretty too. Long live the writing desk.

Yeah, it was a good day. I'll upload some photos later. :D

*sigh*
Shopping and a play,sounds like a perfect day. And do post pics of the desk^^

Yes, it was a great day, and I will post some pics later. :)

Peter Pan has a special place in my heart. I got very acquainted with that play when trying to write and act in an 8-minute version of it set in the modern day, and it's a really beautiful play. It's also so very sad. But seeing it In Kensington Gardens sounds amazing!

I remember, you sent me a link to the video. *nod* I really enjoyed it. It is VERY sad. I read a memoir recently where someone went on about the British liking Peter Pan because it's a story that celebrates innocence. CELEBRATES innocence? I thought. Have you read the book or have you only seen the Disney movie? It WAS amazing, I wish you could have been there with me! Take a look at the pictures, including one of the famous crocodile!

Peter Pan laments innocence - half as something beautiful that's inevitably lost, and half as something that keeps us from being fully human.

Having a grown man play Peter? Shirtless? Dang, I wish I could've seen this!

No use of it touring in America, in all likelihood... but maybe it'll be shown on TV someday!

EXACTLY. It is sad that children have to grow up, but they HAVE to grow up or they will be stuck in no man's land like Peter. I mean, Peter's really a freak! But we love him because he's a little boy instead of a grown man. All he can do is keep borrowing little girls to be his mother because he's terrified of growing up and LIFE (instead of death).

Having a grown man play Peter? Shirtless? Dang, I wish I could've seen this!

More Shirtless Peter XD

So where all are you going to be staying when you visit the US? I wonder if we'd be able to meet up at all. I feel like you mentioned PA or NY at one point...?

I'll be staying with alizep. We're visiting New York Friday 25th September and Wednesday September 30th. :)

Hmm, I could possibly meet you in NY on the 30th if you wanted to...? I'm not sure. At the moment, I'm making plans to go to the 2009 National Book Festival (http://www.loc.gov/bookfest/2009/authors/) in Washington, DC on Sept. 26th, so we'd probably leave on the 25th. I emailed Stormlight (do you know that author? She used to write SM) and a friend from uni about possibly going together, and I don't know if they'd want to stay extra days or if I could request it all off from work.

If you're planning a trip to DC, you should come on the 26th! There are so many authors and you get advanced reader copies and autographs, etc.!!

Sorry but I only fly in on the 25th, so we're sticking close to home for the weekend. Also, I can't afford to take back that much or I'll be charged. :P Enjoy the festival and don't stress too much about meeting up, if it happens, it happens. :)

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account