?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Christmas - ibroughtuflours

sea_thoughts


The Sea of Stars

Water-stained pages, pebbles and traces of stardust


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Fruits Basket *SPOILER*
Bookworm - smercy
sea_thoughts
If you have only seen the anime or haven't read beyond vol. 15, do not carry on!

Just got the latest volume of Fruits Basket today. Oh my God. The Sohma family put the 'dys' in 'dysfunctional', I kid you not. I already knew Akito was female but as for the rest: Shigure slept with Ren, because Akito slept with Kureno, but Akito really wanted to sleep with Shigure... no wonder Shigure enjoys being around innocent Kyô, Tohru and Yuki after all that shit. o_O

Uo and Hana are awesome as usual. Rin has probably got herself in trouble again. Is it November yet? ;_;

  • 1
I know. :(

Can you imagine the fan girl squeal when I realized August was here and there was a new volume to read?

I had to buy the next volume in Tsubasa Chronicles to throw at the boys so I could read FB first. How sad is that? :/

Wow, you're really addicted! But I was so excited when I saw the Amazon parcel, I ripped it apart and spent the next half an hour reading instead of cooking my dinner.

The Sohmas are definitely dysfunctional. *laughs*

I was spoiled for all of that, but it was still a little shocking to actually see it with my own eyes. Ren is really something, isn't she?

(Although I have to say the prize for the most convoluted link of relationships probably goes to Someday's Dreamers: Spellbound. Eight people, most of whom are crushing on people in the group who are actually in love with somebody else!)

And I still hate the Shigure/Akito pairing even after reading the last volume. Shigure deserves to be in love with somebody better than her.

*glomps Shigure*

Ren is messed up. *nod* I'm reading Spellbound at the moment, man, that's confusing. @_@ I like some unrequited love but seriously...

Oh dude, the pairing is so twisted. That scene had so many layers to it that it made my head spin. Akito as confused girl; Akito as abused child; Akito as spoiled "how dare you do what I do to other people!" child. Shigure as Mr. Schemer; Shigure as a sweet teenager; Shigure being emotionally honest (talk about surprise). My favourite part was probably when Akito suddenly turned into a girl and kissed Shigure, because that was SO like a woman. I could hardly keep from rolling my eyes.

And Kyô is ADORABLE! Plus, I'm more convinced than ever that Machi likes Yuki.

Yes, the Sohma family is extremely dysfunctional. And is it just me, or does Rin look a lot like Ren and a little like Akito? Yes, I had a few crack fic ideas after reading this volume.

I do have to say that the Kyo/Tohru moments in this volume were so moving. When Kyo handed her the flower...if I were I crier, I would have balled. It was one of the sweetest (attempts at) apologies ever.

Hana and her powers this volume were interesting as well...and now I have crack fic idea for a FB/Heroes crossover. Stupid overactive imagination.

And is it just me, or does Rin look a lot like Ren and a little like Akito? Yes, I had a few crack fic ideas after reading this volume.

Yeah, the resemblance is clear, but you can probably get away with that by saying that Akito and Rin are cousins. However, I wouldn't put it past them to have a closer relationship, no.

Hana and her powers this volume were interesting as well...and now I have crack fic idea for a FB/Heroes crossover. Stupid overactive imagination.

DOOOOOOOOO IT! I will help if you want. We could co-author. It would be SO AWESOME.

It shocked me as well.
Mine arrived yesterday and by the end I was rather shocked.
Akito's mother is evil. And all the emotional abuse in that family... or physical in Rin's case... they are all rather messed up and it's sad.
I was so upset reading the Kureno and Tohru scene... and leaving her and her crying and then her keeping all the secret and it hurting and Shigure knowing... argh!.

But the Kyo/Tohru moments were so nice and I do love Machi and Yuki I am happy that he has his own friends now they have helped him loads. I felt annoyed for him when no one would except his help cause he's the 'Prince'
But your right Uo and Hana were indeed great and Hana's brother makes me laugh.

Ah... hope you don't mind me commenting again? I saw this and haven't really talked about the new volume yet.

I was so upset reading the Kureno and Tohru scene... and leaving her and her crying and then her keeping all the secret and it hurting and Shigure knowing... argh!

I think that maybe the first time that a member of the Sohma family who isn't Akito or Hiro has been cruel to Tohru. Of course, we know it absolutely tore him up to do that. :/

I love Megumi! I love how he says "I love older women" and Hana says "Somehow, coming from you... that's disturbing". Did you notice he's got black nail polish too?! *lol*

No, of course I don't mind you commenting! :)

=)

I know it must have hurt him to do so as well your right I don't think he really wanted to leave her there all alone and crying but he had to let her know.. and to ignore his own want for Akito that shows he is a deeply caring person... like Uo says kinda like Tohru but him actually doing it.

And Shigure just letting her go yet knowing what is to come... I like Shigure I really do but it sometimes seems that as long as he gets his desired result the rest can burn.
But Kureno I do have great sympathy for him what do you think would have happened if he hadn't stayed by her side?

Oh yeah lol and his 'I'm surronded by older woman how exciting' comment hehe he is amusing. And how Hana says they don't look alike lol and no I didn't but just looked now lol so loyal to his sister =)

  • 1