?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Christmas - ibroughtuflours

sea_thoughts


The Sea of Stars

Water-stained pages, pebbles and traces of stardust


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Rejected Again
Christmas - ibroughtuflours
sea_thoughts
I didn't get the job. Got the rejection letter today. They found someone with more experience.

IT PISSES ME OFF.

They said in the advert that the job would be ideal for a graduate with languages, which I am, then they hire someone with more experience?! What do I have to do?! Yeah, you can go ahead and tell me that you are 'confident' that I will find 'an excellent opportunity' to 'suit my skills' but that does bugger all for me! Why even bother having me back for a second interview if I just don't have enough experience? It feels like you screwed me over, even though that isn't really what you did. BUT HOW AM I MEANT TO GET ANY EXPERIENCE IF NOBODY WILL HIRE ME?!

I want to punch somebody right now. My only consolation is that it took you this long to tell me, which means that someone was fighting in my corner.

  • 1
Bastards!!!

I'm sorry, dolls =(

*loves*

Yeah. *hugs back*

Haha, I wish that I could hold them at wand point and force them to hire me. ;D

*hugs* Take today for a break - and then start again - like husbands and houses - you only need one. :)

Like husbands and houses - you only need one

That made me laugh, Mary, thank you. ^_^ I've applied for four jobs over the last four days, so we'll see if I get interviews for them. Nobody can accuse me of not trying.

(Deleted comment)
Yeah. I really wanted it. Oh well.

Can't get the job if you don't have the experience. Can't get the experience if you don't have the job.]

What the hell are you supposed to do about that? Seriously...

*sigh*

You were served a major portion of SUCK there. :( Hope your other applications turn out better.

It's a Catch-22 situation, it really is. *sigh* I hope they turn out better, too. I really thought this would be the one.

Job hunting is awful. I'm really sorry!

*sends box of hugs*

Aww, Kit, what a lovely icon. *hugs back*

Can I suggest watching A History Of Violence for some therapy? Then Hidalgo to make it all seem a little better...

I'm really sorry; it's such a crappy thing to be on the receiving end of. But it will be their loss in the long run, not yours. :)

I don't have that yet, but I do have Little Miss Sunshine, which is quite cheery. ^^

I just hope all these good wishes come true for me. *hugs*

Their loss, your gain. Trust me, I've seen this happen time and time again, only to have the person in question find a better, much better paying, much more fulfilling job. So there.

*smites them anyway*

People keep telling me that, Lilian, but I haven't seen it happen so far. :( It gets harder to believe that it will all work out.

*HUGS*

Suckers. They don't know what they're missing! Cheer up, watch the La Vie Hogwarts again, and DON'T LOOSE CONFIDENCE. Okay?

*hugs back* I think I will do that. And it's 'lose'. 'Loose' is an adjective, the opposite of 'tight'. Just correcting you because I know that I appreciate my French and Spanish friends correcting me.

That sucks hairy things. They should be subjected to 80s spandex and headbands!! But if they're evil ... they might like that. O_o

In any case: *Huggies!*

Not the diapers kind. But if that makes you feel better, than by all means~

Fab icon, Ducky. *hugs you back*

I'm sorry. There's nothing else for me to say, but I am sorry. *hugs*

I'm so sorry :(

Job hunting is the worst.

Ugh... idiots. I'm sorry you didn't get the job. And you're right... that 'experience' line is so unfair. Still, as you say, they too time to consider... that must mean they were somewhat impressed by you even if they decided against you in the end. Don't worry *hugs* I'm sure the right job is out there, somewhere, waiting for you to find it... and you'll value it all the more for all the times you got knocked back. In the mean time I recommend cushions for punching. Beanbags, if you have them.

*hugs*

Thanks, sweetie. I appreciate the support.

So, I'm skimming your previous posts, to see if I can find the reason you were in Lux. I'm really sorry, and I so hope you get a job soon, if you don't have one already. It's been a while since I was in that situation, but I do remember it. The most incredeible version was when my mum kept applying for Norad (Norwegian aid whatever) and frequently was told that she was the best applicant, but as she didn't have any aid experience (i.e never lived in Africa before), the job went to #2 on the list, a man of course, who had that experience. Gah. ("We don't like to hire women" would've been more honest). It really is Catch-22, I seriously don't know how they think you're supposed to get experience without a job. :-(

*hugs* You'll get there.

Nope, still jobless, but I have an interview on Thursday.

The most incredeible version was when my mum kept applying for Norad (Norwegian aid whatever) and frequently was told that she was the best applicant, but as she didn't have any aid experience (i.e never lived in Africa before), the job went to #2 on the list, a man of course, who had that experience. Gah.

That's just ridiculous. It really is. Did she ever get to go out there? :/

*hugs back* Thank you.

No, she never went to Africa. :( She wasn't the only one suffering under this attitude, so thankfully they've changed.

I'll hold my thumbs, cross my fingers and send "job thoughts" to you on Thursday.

*hugs*

Thanks! I'm sorry she never went.

  • 1